Anonymous User
  Saturday, 17 April 2021
  1 Replies
  610 Visits
0
Votes
Undo
  Subscribe
My sister and I are co-executors and we were with our mother when she had her will drawn up. We think we remember the attorney stating that he was wording the will so that we would not have to go through probate, but he is no longer practicing and we are unable to reach him. Article 7 states: "During the period of administration thereof, my estate shall be considered a trust within the meaning of the said Uniform Trustees Powers Act. My executor and my trustee, respectively, shall have all of the powers afforded to trustees in and by the terms and provisions of said statute, as now or hereafter amended."
Rate this post:
1 year ago
·
#277
Accepted Answer
1
Votes
Undo
You need to schedule an appointment with an EXPERIENCED probate attorney. At the meeting, bring the Will with you and be prepared to discuss with him/her intelligently everything your mother owned, including bank accounts, and whether any of them were jointly owned. Additionally, look for any documentation on any retirement or investment accounts to see if you can determine whether same had a payable on death beneficiary designation. Likewise, if you can find her car titles and deeds to land/home take them with you.

No attorney-client relationship has been formed by this response. The response given herein should not be your only inquiry into the matter or issue. You should schedule an appointment with an experienced attorney to fully explain the facts so that the attorney can make an informed analysis and recommendation concerning your problem and advise you of your rights. The response provided is not legal advice and you should not rely upon it in taking any action without first consulting with and discussing fully your issue with an experienced attorney. Contact an attorney and schedule an appointment immediately to further discuss your case. For further information which may be helpful to your question, please visit my website at http://www.smithjohnson.com

1 year ago
·
#277
Accepted Answer
1
Votes
Undo
You need to schedule an appointment with an EXPERIENCED probate attorney. At the meeting, bring the Will with you and be prepared to discuss with him/her intelligently everything your mother owned, including bank accounts, and whether any of them were jointly owned. Additionally, look for any documentation on any retirement or investment accounts to see if you can determine whether same had a payable on death beneficiary designation. Likewise, if you can find her car titles and deeds to land/home take them with you.

No attorney-client relationship has been formed by this response. The response given herein should not be your only inquiry into the matter or issue. You should schedule an appointment with an experienced attorney to fully explain the facts so that the attorney can make an informed analysis and recommendation concerning your problem and advise you of your rights. The response provided is not legal advice and you should not rely upon it in taking any action without first consulting with and discussing fully your issue with an experienced attorney. Contact an attorney and schedule an appointment immediately to further discuss your case. For further information which may be helpful to your question, please visit my website at http://www.smithjohnson.com

There are no replies made for this post yet.
Be one of the first to reply to this post!